Evening Book Club History

AAUW Reading List for Book Study Beginning in 1996 (rated by those present 1=worst, 5=best) 

2021

The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek, by Kim Michele Richardson (12/7/21) via Zoom
Apeirogon, by Colum McCann (11/8/21) via Zoom
The Summer Book, by Tove Jansson (1:0, 2:2, 3:1, 4:3, 5:4) (9/21/21) via Zoom
The Ten Thousand Doors of January, by Alix E. Harrow (1:1, 2:0, 3:2, 4:9, 5:1) (8/24/21) via Zoom
The Tattooist of Auschwitz, by Heather Morris (1:0, 2:1, 3:3, 4:2, 5:5) (7/14/21) via Zoom
The Clockmaker’s Daughter, by Kate Morton (1:0, 2:0, 3:7, 4:1, 5:3) (6/15/21) via Zoom
Hamnet, by Maggie O’Farrell (1:0, 2:1, 3:0, 4:5, 5:5) (5/18/21) via Zoom
Miss Benson’s Beetle, by Rachel Joyce (1:0, 2:0, 3:2, 4:5, 5:4) (4/13/21) via Zoom
Migrations, by Charlotte McConaghy (1:0, 2:1, 3:2, 4:5, 5:6) (3/16/21) via Zoom
The Last Girl: My Story of Captivity, and My Fight Against the Islamic State, by Nadia Murad
           (1:0, 2:0, 3:1, 4:8, 5:6) (2/16/21) via Zoom
Americanah, by Chimamanda Ngozi (1:0, 2:0, 3:6, 4:6, 5:0) (1/19/21) via Zoom

2020

American Dirt, by Jeanine Cummins (1:0, 2:0, 3:0, 4:7, 5:4) (12/15/20) via Zoom
Beneath a Scarlett Sky, by Mark T Sullivan (1:0, 2:0, 3:1, 4:6, 5:7) (11/17/20) via Zoom
Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead, by Olga Tokarczuk (1:0, 2:0, 3:5, 4:4, 5:2) (10/20/20) via ZOOM
Born a Crime, by Trevor Noah (1:0, 2:0, 3:1, 4:7, 5:5) (9/22/20) via Zoom
White Fragility, by Robin DiAngelo (1:0, 2:1, 3:11, 4:1, 5:0) (8/18/20) via Zoom
This Tender Land, by William Kent Kreuger (1:0, 2:0, 3:3, 4:5, 5:5) (7/14/20) via ZOOM
The Night Watchman, by Louise Erdrich, (1:0, 2:1, 3:1, 4:4, 5:5) (6/16/20) via ZOOM
The Dutch House, by Ann Patchett, (1:0, 2:1, 3:2, 4:6, 5:5) (5/21/20) via ZOOM
The Silent Patient, by Alex Michaelides, (1:0, 2:0, 3:9, 4:4, 5:0) (4/16/20) via ZOOM
The Burning, by Tim Madigan, (1:0, 2:0, 3:0, 4:6, 5:6) (3/2/20) @ Linda H’s
Unsheltered, by Barbara Kingsolver, (1:0, 2:1, 3:4, 4:2, 5:3) (1/23/20) @ Marla H’s

2019

Sold on a Monday, by Kristina McMorris, (1:0, 2:1, 3:7, 4:4, 5:0) (12/17/19) @ Mary S’s
The Lying Game, by Ruth Ware, (1:0, 2:5, 3:2, 4:3, 5:0) (11/18/19) @ Char O’s
Behold the Dreamers, by Imbolo Mbue, (1:0, 2:0, 3:0, 4:5, 5:5) (10/14/19) @ Jackie G’s
The Immortalists, by Chloe Benjamin, (1:0, 2:1, 3:3, 4:6, 5:2) (9/16/19) @Eileen W’s
The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend, by Katarina Bivald (1:1, 2:4, 3:6, 4:0, 5:0) (8/12/19) @ Dawn W’s
The Great Halifax Explosion, by John U. Bacon (1:0, 2:1, 3:5, 4:5, 5:0) (7/15/19) @ Kris D’s
Mister Owita’s Guide to Gardening, by Carol Wall (1:0, 2:1, 3:2, 4:6, 5:1) (6/10/19) @ Barb N’s
Where the Crawdads Sing, by Delia Owens (1:0, 2:1, 3:3, 4:8, 5:0) (5/16/19) @ Mary S’s
The Golden Age, by Joan London (1:0, 2:1, 3:3, 4:3, 5:3) (4/4/19) @ Mary Kaye  T’s
A Gentleman in Moscow, by Amor Towles,  (1:0, 2:0, 3:0, 4:3, 5:5) (2/21/19) @ Linda H’s
Salt Houses, by Halan Alyan, (1:0, 2:0, 3:6 4:5, 5:0) (1/10/19) @ Char O’s

2018

The Maze at Windermere, by Gregory Blake Smith, (1:0, 2:2, 3:0, 4:5, 5:2) (11/29/18) @ Marla H’s
Dear Committee Members, by Julie Schumacher  (1:0, 2:0, 3:8, 4:0, 5:0) (10/25/18) @ Dawn W’s
Sing, Unburied, Sing, by Jesmyn Ward (1:0, 2:0, 3:5, 4:3, 5:1) (9/25/18)@ Elaine N’s
The Secret Diary of Hendrik Groen, 83&1/2 Years Old, by Hendrik Groen  (1:0, 2:0, 3:1, 4:1, 5:9) (8/15/18) @ Kris D’s
Slaughterhouse-Five, by Kurt Vonnegut(1:0, 2:2, 3:6, 4:4, 5:0) (7/16/18) @ Melynda S’s                        The Beekeeper’s Apprentice, by Laurie R. King (1:0, 2:0, 3:5, 4:3, 5:1) (6/21/18) @ Linda H’s                I’ll Be Gone in the Dark, by Michelle McNamara (1:0, 2:0, 3:4, 4:4, 5:0) (5/21/18) @ Barb N’s               Hillbilly Elegy, by J.D.Vance (1:0, 2:0, 3:5, 4:5, 5:0) (4/26/18) @ Char O’s                                                  Idaho, by Emily Ruskovich (1:0, 2:0, 3:3, 4:4, 5:2) (3/22/18) @ Pam S’s                                                    Small Great Things, by Jodi Picoult,(1:0, 2:1, 3:4, 4:3, 5:2) (2/22/18) @ Sandi T’s                                     Suite Francaise, by Irene Nemirovsky,(1:0, 2:0, 3:2, 4:2, 5:1) (1/4/18) @ Kay O’s

2017

Vacationland, by Sarah Stonich,(1:0, 2:0, 3:0, 4:5, 5:6) (11/30/17) @ Linda H’s                                       Lab Girl, by Hope Jahren, (1:0, 2:2, 3:1, 4:5, 5:0) (10/30/17) @ Dawn W’s
Island of a Thousand Mirrors,
by Nayomi Munaweera,(1:0, 2:0, 3:10, 4:0, 5:0)(9/28/17)@Sandi T’s
The Power of One,
by Bryce Courtenay,(1:0, 2:0, 3:1, 4:6, 5:0)(8/21/17) @ Mary Kaye’s
The Doomsday Book,
by Connie Willis, (1:0, 2:0, 3:1, 4:4, 5:3)(7/24/17) @Barb N’s
The Japanese Lover,
by Isabel Allende, (1:0, 2:0, 3:2, 4:8, 5:1)(6/26/17), @ Melynda S’s
Flight of the Sparrow
by Amy Belding Brown (1:0, 2:0, 3:0, 4:9, 5:2)(5/22/17) @ Char O’s
Girls of Atomic City
by Denise Kiernan (1:0, 2:1, 3:6, 4:2, 5:0)(4/20/17) @ Linda H’s
The Song Poet
by Kao Kalia Yang (1:0, 2:0, 3:0, 4:3, 5:6)(3/16/17 @ Carol Z’s)
Astrid & Veronika
by Linda Olsson (1:0, 2:3, 3:0, 4:3, 5:9)(2/9/17) @ Pam S’s
What She Left Behind
by Ellen Marie Wiseman (1:0, 2:3, 3:3, 4:6, 5:1)(1/3/17)  @ Marla H’s

2016

Secrets of a Charmed Life by Susan Meissner, (1:0, 2:0, 3:2, 4:6, 5:4) (11/10/16) @ Eileen N’s
Far from the Madding Crowd by Thomas Hardy, (1:0, 2:0, 3:5, 4:4, 5:0) (9/27/16) @ Jackie G’s
Devil in the Grove by Gilbert King, (1:0, 2:0, 3:1, 4:7, 5:2)(8/15/16) @ D Weltzin’s
Fishing with RayAnne by Ava Finch,(1:0, 2:5, 3:6, 4:0, 5:0) (7/19/16) @ M Schultz’s
Mornings in Jenin by Susan Abulhawa, (1:0, 2:0, 3:0, 4:4, 5:6)(6/20/16) @C Zetah’s
Let The Great World Spin, by Colum McCann, (1:1, 2:2, 3:0, 4:6, 5:4)(5/17/16) @ K Oberle’s
Circling The Sun, by Paula McLain, (1:0, 2:0, 3:6, 4:2, 5:3) (4/19/16) @ L Hoffman’s
Go Set A Watchman by Harper Lee, (1:0, 2:0, 3:7, 4:5, 5:0)  (3/29/16) @ S Tobin’s
Her Honor: Rosalie Wahl & the Minnesota Women’s Movement by Lori Sturdevant,(1:0, 2:0, 3:8, 4:0, 5:0) (2/11/2016), @ K Dragich’s
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman,(1:0, 2:0, 3:0, 4:2, 5:9) (1/14/16) @ C Ost’s

2015

My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante, (1:0, 2:0, 3:8, 4:3, 5:0) (11/24/15) @ M Holt’s
Deep Down Dark by Hector Tobar, (1:0, 2:0, 3:1, 4:5, 5:6) (10/20/15) @ MK Tillmann’s
Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger, (1:0, 2:0, 3:3, 4:3, 5:3) (9/22/15) @ B Nowak’s
Being Mortal by Atul Gawande, (1:0, 2:0, 3:1, 4:3, 5:5) (8/27/15) @ B DeNio’s
The Industry of Souls by Martin Booth, (1:0, 2:0, 3:2, 4:4, 5:4) (7/20/15) @ D Weltzin’s
A Town Like Alice by Nevil Shute, (1:0, 2:2, 3:4, 4:4, 5:6) (6/29/15) @ M Schultz’s
The Orchardist by Amanda Coplin, (1:0, 2:2, 3:1, 4:8, 5:0) (5/28/15) @ P Schultz’s
The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh, (1:1, 2:3, 3:7, 4:2, 5:0) (4/21/15) @ S Tobin’s
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr, (1:0, 2:0, 3:0, 4:2, 5:8) (3/16/15) @ K Dragich’s
The Kitchen House by Kathleen Grissom, (1:0, 2:1, 3:3, 4:5, 5:4) (2/17/15) @ C Zetah’s
Strength in What Remains by Tracy Kidder, (1:0, 2:2, 3:4, 4:4, 5:1) (1/12/15) @ C Ost’s

2014

The Paris Wife by Paula McLain, (1:0, 2:0, 3:0, 4:4, 5:7) (12/1/14) @ M Holt’s
A Girl in the Dumpster by Jack Apfel, (1:0, 2:1, 3:1, 4:3, 5:1) (10/27/14) @ MK Tillmann’s
Then Came You by Jennifer Weiner, (1:0, 2:3, 3:1, 4:2, 5:1) and We’ll be the Last to Let You Down by Rachel Hanel (1:0, 2:0, 3:0, 4:0, 5:4) ,(9/23/2014) @ J Getting’s
Flight Behavior by Barbara Kingsolver, (8/20/14) @ D Weltzin’s (1:0, 2:0, 3:3, 4:6, 5:0)
The Burgess Boys by Elizabeth Strout, (7/9/14) @ M Schultz’s (1:0, 2:0 3:2, 4:4, 5:3)
Where’d You Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple, (6/9/14) @ K Oberle’s (1:0, 2:0 3:2, 4:9, 5:0)
Silent Spring By Rachel Carson, (4/29/14) @ S Tobin’s (1:0, 2:0 3:1, 4:6, 5:3)
The Invisible Thread by Laura Schroff and Alex Tresniowski, (3/20/14) @ D Weltzin’s (1:0, 2:0 3:0, 4:4, 5:6)
Half the Sky by Nicholas Kristof and Sheryl WuDunn, (2/25/14) @ L Hoffman’s (1:0, 2:1, 3:2, 4:0, 5:4)
Falling Into Place by Hattie Kauffman, (1/21/14) @ C Zetah’s (1:0, 2:0, 3:6, 4:2, 5:2)

2013

Life List by Olivia Gentile, (12/03/13) @ B DeNio’s (1:0, 2:2, 3:5, 4:4, 5:0)
State of Wonder by Ann Patchett (10/29/13) @ B Nowak’s (1:0, 2:0, 3:1, 4:2, 4.5:2, 5:6)
The Light Between Oceans by M. L. Stedman (9/26/13) @ S Tobin’s (1:0, 2:0, 3:0, 4:0, 4.5:2, 5:8)
The 12 Tribes of Hattie by Ayana Mathis (8/22/13) @ J Getting’s (1:0, 2:1, 3:6, 4:3, 5:0)
Doc by Maria Doria Russell (7/25/13) @ D Weltzin’s (1:0, 2:0, 3:0, 4:2, 5:7)
The Irresistable Henry House by Lisa Grunwald (6/18/13) @ M Schultz’s (1:0, 2:0, 3:3, 4:5, 5:0)
The Round House by Louise Erdrich (5/14/13) @ C Ost’s
The Wild Trees by Richard Preston (3/26/13) @ K Dragich’s (1:0, 2:0, 3:0, 4:9, 5:2)
The Long-Shining Waters by Danielle Sosin (2/21/13) @ L Hoffman’s (1:0, 2:0, 3:0, 4:6, 5:1)
Behind The Beautiful Forevers by Kathryn Boo (1/13) @ C Zetah’s

2012

The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern (11/12) @ J Getting’s (1:0, 2:0, 3:1, 4:8, 5:2)
Mudbound by Hillary Jordan (10/12) @ MK Tillemann’s
One Thousand White Women by Jim Fergus (9/12) @ B Nowak’s
Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand (8/12) @ P Schultz’s
Clara and Mr. Tiffany by Susan Vreeland (6/12) @ M Schultz’s
The Hare With Amber Eyes by Edmund de Waal (5/12) @ K Oberle’s
Caleb’s Crossing by Geraldine Brooks (4/12) @ J Srsen’s
Dreams of Joy by Lisa See (3/12) @ S Tobin’s
Still Alice by Lisa Genova (1/12) @ C Ost’s
Unbowed by Wangari Maathai (1/12) @ C Zetah’s

2011

Shanghai Girls by Lisa See, (12/11) @ M Holt’s
In the Garden of Beasts by Erik Larson, (10/11) @ D Meyering’s
Blind Your Ponies by Stanley Gordon West, (9/11) @ MK Tillman’s
Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese, (8/11) @ J Srsen’s
The Latehomecomer by Kao Kalia Yang (7/11) @ J Getting’s
Mennonite in a Little Black Dress by Rhoda Janzen (6/11) @ M Schultz’s
The 19th Wife by David Ebershoff (5/11) @ L Hoffman’s
Neither Wolf nor Dog by Kent Nerburn (4/11) @ J.Srsen’s
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks by Rebecca Skloot (3/11) @ S.Ripka’s
The Piano Teacher by Janice Y.K. Lee (1/11) @ C.Zetah’s

2010

The Master Butcher’s Singing Club by Louise Erdrich (12/10) @ Pam Schultz’s
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon (10/10) @Dorothy’s
The Worst Hard Time by Timothy Eggan (10/10)
*Moloka’I by Alan Brennert (8/10)
People of the Book by Geraldine Brooks (6/10)
Someone Knows My Name by Lawrence Hill (4/10)
Broken for You by Stephanie Kallos (March 2010)
Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford (Feb. 2010)
A Hunt for Justice by Lucinda Delaney Schroeder (1/19/10)

2009

Madonnas of Leningrad by Debra Dean (Dec. 2009)
The Help by Kathryn Stockett (Oct. 2009)
The House at Sugar Beach by Helene Cooper (Sept. 2009)
Sara’s Key by Tatiana de Rosnay (Aug. 2009)
and
The Book Thief by Zusak Markus (Aug. 2009)
Olive Ketteridge by Elizabeth Strout (June 2009)
Unaccustomed Earth by Jumpha Lahiri (April 2009)
Girl with the Dragon Tatoo by Stieg Larson (March 2009)
Guernsy Literary and Potato Peel Society by MaryAnn Shaffer (Feb. 2009)
Bridge of Sighs by Richard Russo (Jan. 2009)

2008

Loving Frank by Nancy Horan (Oct. 2008)
Infidel by Ayaan Hirsi Ali (Sept. 2008)NF
Prodigal Summer by Barbara Kingsolver (July 2008)
The Great Gatsby F. Scott Fitzgerald (June 2008)
Double Bind by Chris Bohijalian (June 2008)
March by Geraldine Brooks (April 2008)
Little Women by Louisa May Alcott (April 2008)
Saving Fish from Drowning by Amy Tan (Feb. 2008)
Blindness by Jose’ Saramago (Jan. 2008)

2007

Fugitive Wife by Peter Brown (Nov. 2007)
Long Way Gone by Ishmael Beah (Oct. 2007)
Truth in Beauty by Ann Patchett (Sept. 2007)
Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen (August 2007)
Whistling Season by Ivan Doig (June 2007)
Three Cups of Tea by Greg Mortenson and David Relin (NF) (May 2007)
Gardenias by Faith Sullivan (March 2007)
My Sister’s Keeper by Jodi Pichoult (Jan. 2007)

2006

Tales of a Female Nomad by Rita Golden Gelman (11/28/06)NF
Mama Day by Gloria Naylor (10/26/06)
A Good House by Bonnie Burnard (9/14/06)
Gilead by Marilynne Robinson (7/06)
Finding Betty Crocker by Susan Marks (6/06) NF
The Glass Castle by Jeanette Wells (6/06) NF
Cane River by Lalita Tademy (4/06)
Will the Circle Be Unbroken? By Studs Terkel (2/06) NF shorts
A Million Little Pieces by James Frey (1/06) fictional memoir

2005

The Control of Nature by John McPhee (11/03/05) NF
Bonesetter’s Daughter by Amy Tan (9/29/05)
Dandelion Wine by Ray Bradbury (8/30/05)
Two Old Women:An Alaska Legend of Betrayal,Courage & Survival by Velma Wallis (8/30/05)
The Devil in the White City by Erik Larsen (7/05)
The Bookseller of Kabul by Asne Seierstad (5/17/05) NF
Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini (4/14/05)
Winter Wheat by Mildred Walker (2/24/05)
Bel Canto by Anne Patchett (1/05)

2004

The Last Life by Claire Messud (11/16/04)
Random Family by Adrien LeBlanc (8/12/04) NF
Waiting for Snow in Havana by Carlos Eire (6/04) memoir
Angry Housewives Eating Bon Bons by Lorna Landvick (4/04)
Bamboo Among the Oaks by Mai Negn Muoa (3/04)
Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri (1/04) short stories

2003

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time by Mark Hadden (12/03)
The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Monk Kidd (10/03)
Seasons of Sun and Rain by Marjorie Dorner (9/03) NF
Nickel and Dimed: On (Not) Getting by in America by Barbara Ehrenreich (2003) NF
Douglass’ Women: A Novel by Jewell Parker Rhodes (6/03)
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee (4/03)
Forever Ours by Dr. Janis Amatuzio (4/03) NF

2002

Grand Opening by Jon Hassler (2/02)
The Unwanted: A Memoir of Childhood by Kien Nguyen (1/03) NF
The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold (11/02)
All Over but the Shouting by Rick Bragg (10/02) NF
West with the Night by Beryl Markham (8/02) NF
Seabiscuit by Laurie Hildebrant (6/02) NF
Don’t Let’s Go to the Dogs Tonight by Alexandra Fuller (4/02) NF
The Optimist’s Daughter by Eudora Welty (3/02)
Patti’s Journey by Donna Scott Norling (2/02) NF

2001

While the Locust Slept by Peter Razor (2/01) NF
Postville by Stephen Bloom (12/01) NF
A Hope in the Unseen by Ron Suskine (9/01) NF
Wild Swans by Jung Chang (6/01) NF
The Red Tent by Anita Diament (4/01)
The House of Sand and Fog by Andre Dubus (3/01)
Ahab’s Wife by Sena Jeter Nasland (2/01)

2000

Packinghouse Daughter by Cheri Register (12/00)
The Cape Ann by Faith Sullivan (11/00)
White Oleander by Janet Fitch (10/00)
Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver (5/00)
Divine Secrets of the Ya Ya Sisterhood by Rebecca Wells
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Bette Smith
Stones from the River by Ursela Hegi
Midwives by Chris Bojalian

Pre-2000

Life on the Color Line by Gregory Howard Williams (NF) (9/99)
The Color of Water by James McBride (NF) (9/99)
Cold Mountain by Charles Frazier
Hilary and Jackie by Hilary du Pre (NF)
A Dog’s Life by Peter Mayle
Travels with Charley by John Steinbeck (NF)
The Spirit Catches You and You Fall Down by Ann Fadiman (NF)
Snow Falling on Cedars by David Guterson
A Map of the World by Jane Hamilton (1996)